Fellows

Fellows Program Award

The ASAHP Fellows Program Award was designed to provide meaningful recognition to those members who have contributed significantly to allied health as administrators, educators, clinicians, or researchers.  This program seeks to stimulate the striving for excellence within allied health. Below is our list of ASAHP Fellows by year.

1981                
Aaron Andrews
Robert Atwell
Raymond Bard
Joseph Hamburg
J. Rhodes Haverty
Darrel Mase
J. Warren Perry
Louis Reibling

1982    
Thomas Barker
Ralph Boatman
Thomas Connelly
Harley Flack
Helen Hickey
Lee Holder
Mary Jane Kolar
Robert Love
Anne Pascascio
Sidney Rodenberg
Philip Smith

1983    
A. Duane Addleman
Ruth Baines
Nellie Bering
Keith Blayney
David Broski
John Burke
Randall Carter
Chester Dziekonski
Elizabeth Lundgren
Doris Ross
John Schermerhorn
Molly Vogt
Robert White

1984                
Lawrence Abrams
Tali Conine
David Gale
Frank Hanavan
Rosemary Harkins
Mary Lee Seibert
Mattie Tabron
Anderson Ward

1985                
Harry Douglas
Suzanne Hammersberg
Hannah Hedrick
Joseph Kadish
Stanley Katz

1986    
William Burian
Polly Fitz
David Hoover
Gerry Kaminski
Edward Pierce

1987    
Judith Barr
John Fauser
Thomas Hatch
Stephanie Hoover
Robert Kinsinger

1988    
Algeania Freeman
Rhonda Karp
Glenda Price
Thomas Robinson

1989    
Patricia Gillespie
Edmund McTernan
Biagio Vericella
Patricia Walker

1990                
Stanley Abadie
Thomas Freeland
Richard Gutekunst
Kevin Lyons
H. Lawrence McCrorey
Leo Selker

1991    
Rita Finnegan
Frances Horvath
Mary Ann Michel
John Snyder
Clyde Willis
1992
Joseph Donovan
Davis Gardner
Deborah McFall
Jarrett Wise

1993                
Olive Kimball
Janet I. Pisaneschi
Silvia Silver
Donald C. Goodman

1994                
Ruth E. Baines
Reba A. Benschoter
Richard E. Oliver
Billy U. Philips
William J. Teutsch

1995                
Stephen N. Collier
Larrie J. Dean
Karen R. Karni
John E. Trufant
Stephen L. Wilson

1996                
Christopher E. Bork
Linda C. Hatzenbuehler
John J. Hedl, Jr.
Elizabeth C. King
Frederick W. Pairent

1998                
Isabel J. Barnes *
Marcia Brand *
Willard P. Green *
William Hinkle *

1998                
Lawrence Detmer
James Repella
Lindsay Rettie
Makhdoom Ali Shah

1999                
Jacqueline Beck
Joyce Hopp
M. Diane Roberts
Sidney Stohs
David Yoder

2000                
David Gibson
Linda Kraemer
Lydia Wingate

2001                
Denise Harmening
Marilyn Harrington
Gordon Green
Lynn Little
Rodger Marion

2002                  
James D. Blagg, Jr.
Dolores G. Clement
Vincent S. Gallicchio
Ronald H. Winters

2003                
Julie Sullivan Maillet
Shirley A. Richmond
Mark S. Sothmann
Peggy Valentine

2004                
Estela S Estapé
Sondra A. Flemming
P. Kevin Rudeen
Cheryl T. Samuels

2005                
Hugh W. Bonner
Cecil B. Drain
Mary C. Haven
Susan N. Hanrahan
Edward “Ted” Kelley

2006                
John Dolan
Diane Jacobs

2007                   
Gregory H. Frazer
Randall S. Lambrecht
Gary S. Neiman

2008
Richard E. Talbott
Lori Stewart Gonzalez
James B. Erdmann

2009                
Lee K. McLean
Halcyon St. Hill
Danielle Ripich
William M. Susman

2010                
Barry S. Eckert
Harold P. Jones
Karen L. Miller
Linda Petrosino

2011                
J. Chris Bradberry
Wendy L. Rheault
David C. Shelledy
Laurie N. Sherwen
Ruth B. Welborn

2012
Craig Jackson
Allan Johnson
Deborah Larsen
Yasmen Simonian
Sharon Stewart

2013
Craig Jackson
Stacy Gropack
Celia R. Hooper
Kenneth Johnson

2014
Lisa Saladin
Christopher Ingersoll
Shelley Mishoe
Brian Shulman
Bethany Krom

2015
Cynthia Hughes-Harris
Phyllis King
Lou Loescher-Junge
Teri Stumbo
John Sigg